Saturdays Open 9:30AM to 1PM
0 Item(s): $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Shade Australia Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Header

Shade Australia Pty Ltd ABN 86 065 663 676 ("Shade Australia", "we", "us", "our") is an online retailer of consumer goods with a physical warehouse at 17 Norwich Road Ingleburn 2565 Sydney Australia. We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.


Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our websites www.shadeaustralia.com.au and other satellite websites which we own and operate including www.weddingumbrellas.com.auwww.shadeaustraliacommercial.com.au , www.parasolumbrellas.com.au and www.umbrellabeach.com.au (our Websites). 

1. Collection of your personal information

Shade Australia will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.
We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

a) When you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Websites;
b) In administering and performing our contracts with you following a purchase from our Websites;
c) From other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
d) While conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
e) When administering any of our services; and
f) As otherwise required to manage Shade Australia's business. 

2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information.  Please note that we do not store credit card information, this is processed through a 3rd Party, being either our Credit Card Merchant, The Commonwealth Bank of Australia or, PayPal. In the event a credit card is provide to Shade Australia over the telephone we destroy this credit card information by shredding when the transaction is complete.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, Shade Australia only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. Shade Australia will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. Shade Australia uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

Shade Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

a) Provide you with our goods and services;
b) Manage and administer those goods and services, including account opening procedures;
c) Communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
d) Comply with its legal and regulatory obligations; and
e) Maintenance and management of Product Warrantees
f) Otherwise to manage Shade Australia's business.

 

4. Use and disclosure of your personal information

Some of the primary purposes for which we use and disclose personal information include:

a) Maintaining customer records;
b) Delivery and supply of goods and services;
c) Account keeping and invoicing;
d) Locating and/or retrieving our goods; and
e) Administering our accounts with you.

We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose.  A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection.  Some of the secondary purposes for which may collect your personal information include:

a) Marketing our goods and services to you including information about Special Offers we may have or new products we think you may be interested in;
b) Goods and services development;
c) To any third-party, person or entity we engage in relation to the primary and secondary purposes;
d) Customer and market research;
e) To keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you; and
f) Disclosure to any person you have consented to or which we are authorised or required by law.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

5. Protection of personal information


At Shade Australia, your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. Shade Australia maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

Shade Australia further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job.  Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information. Shade Australia does not collect sensitive information.

Online purchases are conducted using secure 256 bit Encryption of sensitive credit card information.  We use a 3rd Party, being either our Credit Card Merchant, The Commonwealth Bank of Australia or, PayPal to process online transactions and do not record your credit card details. If, however, you choose to set up an account on the Shade Australia website to make future transactions quicker your details will be encryipted and stored on our secure server. You can update or delete these details at any time. 

When taking orders over the telephone you may provide us with a credit card number in order to complete your purchase. After the transaction is complete we destroy the record of the credit card number by shredding. 

6. Direct marketing and Opting Out

Like most business, marketing is important to Shade Australia's continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.

All our newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe. You will not receive newsletters from us again if you choose to unsubscribe. You also have the option of emailing at webmaster@shadeaustralia.com.au and a member of our Customer Service Team will unsubscribe you if you provide them with the email address that is subscribed. In order to make our emails more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us.  You can also make this request by contacting our General Manager.

You will be included in our email newsletter mailing list (which includes special offers, competitions, new product arrival alerts and other communication related to our services or the products we offer) if you subscribe to our newsletter or if you make a purchase from us or have requested that we notify you of an items expected arrival and we expect to receive other items that are similar or complementary or if you make an inquiry with us.

7. Computer Tracking and Cookies

Our Websites are not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. However, our site may log certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others.

On the Shade Australia website we use a 3rd Party service that allows you to immediately ask us a question while browsing the site.  It also allows us to say hi to you and ask if there is anything we can help you with.  We find most customers find this a useful service.  You have no obligation what so ever to use this service or reply if we say hello. 

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our General Manager to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

Shade Australia is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If Shade Australia refuses a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing. 

9. Overseas transfers of personal information

Shade Australia may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas to assist the provision of the services and other purposes described in this policy.

10. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our General Manger at nikki@shadeaustralia.com.au.
Once a complaint has been lodged, the GM will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

11. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website. 



The last update to this document was 28 June 2016.

Loading...